Limited / run-outDieselElectric

NZ van model guide

LDV Deliver 9

A large value-led commercial van family with diesel and eDeliver 9 history, but a current distribution check is essential.

Current published starting point$45,990 RSP dieselPrices and capacities vary by body, grade, fitted accessories and delivery timing.

NZ status: Diesel landed stock is advertised; current EV stock and future distribution need confirmation.

LDV Deliver 9 van in official New Zealand model imagery
Official manufacturer mediaLDV New Zealand
Range
eDeliver 9: up to 280km quoted on prior NZ range
Payload
eDeliver 9 cab chassis: up to 1,970kg
Cargo
eDeliver 9: 9.66–11m³ on published Big/Bigger bodies
Charging
eDeliver 9 cab chassis: DC to 80% in 36 min; AC about 11 hr

Work-first research

Everything important, without the brochure clutter

A large value-led commercial van family with diesel and eDeliver 9 history, but a current distribution check is essential. This work-first guide separates verified New Zealand information from the questions that still need a written answer for the exact vehicle.

01

At a glance

A large value-led commercial van family with diesel and eDeliver 9 history, but a current distribution check is essential.

  • Large van and cab-chassis range
  • Diesel / Electric powertrain
  • Limited / run-out in New Zealand
02

Published specifications

Engine / system
2.0L turbo-diesel or battery electric
Power
Diesel: 128kW; eDeliver 9: 150kW listed
Torque
Diesel: 420Nm; eDeliver 9: 310Nm listed
Towing
eDeliver 9 cab chassis: 1,200kg braked
Payload
eDeliver 9 cab chassis: up to 1,970kg
Cargo / tub
eDeliver 9: 9.66–11m³ on published Big/Bigger bodies
Electric range
eDeliver 9: up to 280km quoted on prior NZ range
Battery
eDeliver 9 cab chassis: 65kWh
Charging
eDeliver 9 cab chassis: DC to 80% in 36 min; AC about 11 hr
Model-family figures are shown as ranges where New Zealand grades differ. Always calculate legal payload and towing for the completed vehicle.
03

Price & variants

$45,990 RSP diesel

Compare the exact body, grade, on-road costs, fitted work equipment, delivery date and finance conditions—not only the headline price.

04

Work capability

Start with the completed vehicle: crew, tools, stock, tray or fit-out, accessories and any regular trailer.

  • Large fit-out
  • Delivery
  • Fleet
05

Cargo dimensions

Payload
eDeliver 9 cab chassis: up to 1,970kg
Cargo
eDeliver 9: 9.66–11m³ on published Big/Bigger bodies
06

Range, charging & power

Powertrain
Diesel / Electric
Engine / system
2.0L turbo-diesel or battery electric
Power
Diesel: 128kW; eDeliver 9: 150kW listed
Range
eDeliver 9: up to 280km quoted on prior NZ range
Charging
eDeliver 9 cab chassis: DC to 80% in 36 min; AC about 11 hr
07

Best suited to

Large fit-outDeliveryFleet

Use this as a shortlist starting point. The final decision should follow a loaded test drive and a written, itemised offer.

08

Things to consider

  • Payload after people, accessories and permanently carried equipment
  • Service access, replacement transport and parts support
  • Real delivery timing and any stock or allocation conditions
  • Loaded route range, charging access and winter margin
09

Dealer offers

Send one clear brief covering vehicle, work, setup, location and timing. Relevant participating dealers can respond where coverage is available.

Get LDV Deliver 9 offers →Free to buyers · no obligation

Compare alternatives

Keep the shortlist honest

Compare side by side →
Specification recordChecked 25 August 2026

LDV New Zealand Deliver 9/eDeliver 9 range. Values are published New Zealand model-family figures or explicitly labelled international manufacturer figures where the NZ page does not publish the field.

Image recordLDV New Zealand van range · verified 25 August 2026

Official manufacturer asset used with attribution for vehicle identification and editorial comparison; not licensed for third-party advertising.

Common questions

LDV Deliver 9 NZ FAQs

Is the LDV Deliver 9 available in New Zealand?+

Diesel landed stock is advertised; current EV stock and future distribution need confirmation. This status was checked 25 August 2026; confirm current stock and order timing with the supplying dealer.

Is the LDV Deliver 9 suitable for tradies?+

It can be if the exact cargo body, fit-out, payload and access match the written work brief. The model name alone is not enough.

Can I request LDV Deliver 9 offers?+

Yes. Add the model to your vehicle brief and allow alternatives if you want relevant dealers to explain another option. Response numbers vary with model, location, timing and participating coverage.